privacy policy

girl & duck PRIVACY POLICY

We respect the privacy of individuals. This policy sets out how girl & duck collects personal information. It also describes how girl & duck maintains, uses and discloses personal information and your rights of access and correction in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles which came into force in March 2014. We also are obligated where appropriate, to handle personal data within the guidelines of the European Union  General Data Protection Regulation, enacted 26 May 2018.

If you have any questions concerning this privacy policy, please contact us at girlandduck@gmail.com.

Personal information collected by girl & duck

Email and postal address

If you send us your contact information we will record your details, for example email and postal address. We will only use your contact information for the purposes for which it was provided (for example, subscribing to a particular newsletter). We will never pass on any personal information to any third party.

Consent

We may from time to time send you invitations to, or information about, events, competitions, promotions, products or services. We will not send you any of these communications if you have informed us that you do not wish to receive them.

If you do not wish to receive such information, please contact us at girlandduck@gmail.com.

GDPR Rights

If you are within the European Union, you are entitled to certain rights under the General Data Protection Regulation. Those rights include:

You have the right to request access to your data that the Company stores and the rights to either rectify or erase your personal data.

We will retain the any information you choose to provide to us until the earlier of:

(a) you asking us to delete the information

(b) our decision to cease using our existing data providers, or

(c) the Company decides that the value in retaining the data is outweighed by the costs of retaining it.

You have the right to seek restrictions on the processing of your data.

You have the right to object to the processing of your data and the right to the portability of your data.

To the extent that you provided consent to the Company’s processing of your personal data, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time, without affecting the lawfulness of processing based upon consent that occurred prior to your withdrawal of consent.

You have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority that has jurisdiction over issues related to the General Data Protection Regulation.

We require only the information that is reasonably required to enter into a contract with you. We will not require you to provide consent for any unnecessary processing as a condition of entering into a contract with us.

Legal

We reserve the right to disclose your personal information as required by law and when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and/or comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process.

External links

If the girl & duck website contains a link to another website, we are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such other websites.

Security

girl & duck takes reasonable measures to keep all personal information secure against loss, unauthorised access, modification, disclosure or other misuse.

Access requests

You may request access to the personal information we hold about you by contacting:

girlandduck@gmail.com.